FESTIVAL 2012
 

PROGRAM
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
thursday 11 october
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-


Sinagoga din Cetate
18.30h
Opening SIMULTAN 2012 - TBOTE.
18.30 - 19.30h
VIDEO SCREENING - I
Agnès Quillet  [FR], Anda Puscas [RO], Chen Serfaty [IL], Daniel J. Wilson [CA/USA],
Jérôme Walter Gueguen
[FR], Leyla Rodriguez & Cristian Straub [RO/AR/DE],
Matthias Winckelmann
[DE], Paul R Jones [UK], Recep Akar [TR], Santiago Parres (EZO) [ES],
Bernd Lützeler
[De], Tom Snelgrove [USA] |-> details
20.00 - 21.00h
MACU [At] - live performance |-> info
21.00 - 22.00h
ONE MAN NATION [Sg/Se] - live performance |-> info
22.00 - 23.00h
ENVIRONMENTS [Ro] - live performance |-> info

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
friday 12 october
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Casa Artelor /Galeria Pygmalion
12.00 - 19.00h
SCREENING -
Alison R. McNulty [USA/DE], Ana Rodríguez León [ES], Benjamin Funke[UK], Bobby Abate [USA], Darr Tah Lei [IS], Ela W. Walters [PL], Rodrigues Afonso [ PT], Miron Ghiu & Cinty Ionescu [RO], Gregory Chatonsky [FR], Irina Botea [RO/USA], Lehel Lajos [RO], Cristian Straub & Leyla Rodriguez [RO/AR/DE], Manami Hagahari [JP/DE], Meredith Snider [CA], Sherry Aliberti & Jonathan Phelps [USA], Qnq/Aujik [SE/JP], Swoon (Aka Marc Neys) [BE], !MEDIENGRUPPE BITNIK [CH] and SVEN KÖNIG, Tommy Neuwirth [DE], Chto Delat [RU] |-> details

Faculty of Art / attic

15.00 - 16.30h
VIDEO SCREENING - II
Alessio Rutigliano [IT], Alexandra Burda [RO], Anders Weberg [SE], Chris Shofner  [USA], Corinne Mazzoli [IT], Dan Diaconu [RO], Gabriel Hosovsky [SK], Gilivanka Kedzior & Barbara Friedman [FR], JéRôMe Laniau [FR], Matthias Fritsch [DE], Mircea Bobînă [MD],
Assor Nadav
[USA/IL], Neno Belchev Belchev [BG], Osvaldo Cibils [UY/IT], Paul Beck [USA],
Paul Wiersbinski
[DE] |-> details
16.30 - 17.30h
VIDEO SCREENING - III
David Adamko [HU], Ruzsa Dénes [HU], My Anh Hang [DE], Henry Gwiazda [USA], Javier Chillon [ES], Philipp Teister [USA], Sandra Araújo [PT], QNQ/Aujik (Stefan Larsson) [SE/JP] |-> here

Sinagoga din Cetate
19.00 - 20.00h

VIDEO SCREENING - III
Philipp Artus [DE], Agnieszka Piesiewicz [PL], Pedro Ferreira [PT], Alina Tudor & Razvan Neagoe [RO], Blanca Rego [ES], Mihaela Kavdanska [BG/RO], Matsuo Kunihiko / Tomás Tello [JP/ PE/LU], Chiara Passa [IT], Alexaner Isaenko [UA], Daniel Schwarz [DE]
20.30 - 21.00h
PETER KUTIN [At] - live performance |-> info
21.00 - 22.00h
JACOB KIRKEGAARD [Dk] - live performance |-> info
22.00 - 23.00h
GRPL/CNTR [Ro] - live performance |-> info

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
saturday 13 october
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Casa Artelor /Galeria Pygmalion
12.00 - 19.00h
VIDEO SCREENING -
Alison R. McNulty [USA/DE], Ana Rodríguez León [ES], Benjamin Funke[UK], Bobby Abate [USA], Darr Tah Lei [IS], Ela W. Walters [PL], Filipe Rodrigues Afonso [ PT], Miron Ghiu & Cinty Ionescu [RO], Gregory Chatonsky [FR], Irina Botea [RO/USA], Lehel Lajos [RO], Cristian Straub & Leyla Rodriguez [RO/AR/DE], Manami Hagahari [JP/DE], Meredith Snider [CA], Sherry Aliberti & Jonathan Phelps [USA], Qnq/Aujik [SE/JP], Swoon (Aka Marc Neys) [BE], !MEDIENGRUPPE BITNIK and SVEN KÖNIG, Tommy Neuwirth [DE], Chto Delat [SRB] |-> details

Faculty of Art / attic
14.00 - 15.30h
VIDEO SCREENING - IV
Alexei Dmitriev  [RU], Carl Slater [UK], Clemens Wilhelm [DE], Grig Vulpe, Andra Aron [RO], Filipe Rodrigues Afonso [PT], Francesca Fini [IT], Isabella Gresser [DE/KR], Ivar Veermäe [EE/DE], Liat Berdugo [USA], Márcia Beatriz Granero [BR], M. Grazia Cantoni [IT],
Nathalie JOFFRE
[FR], Nicolas Carrier [FR], Paul Barrios [CO], Piotr Kotlicki [PL],
Zhu Xiaowen
[CN/USA] |-> here
15.30 - 16.30h
VIDEO SCREENING - V

Aggtelek [ES], Bill Aitchison [UK], Brindusa Ioana Nastasa [RO/DE], Christen Bolewski [DE], Jesus Monroy [ES], Mircea Bobînă [MD], Nicola Bergström Hansen [SE], Tzvetana Tchakarova [BG], Zeynep Firuze Karaoğlu [TR] |-> details
17.00 - 18-30h
LECTURE BY VLADAN JEREMIĆ AND RENA RÄDL [Srb]
"World Communal Heritage -  methodology and politics of curatorial and artistic practice" |-> details

Sinagoga din Cetate
19.00 - 20.00 H
VIDEO SCREENING - VI
Izabella Retkowska [PL], Marios Athanasiou [GR/UK], Raphael Arar [USA], Anna Diaz /
Jordi Planas
[ES], Alexander Senko [RU], Marc Balbirnie & Luke Balbirnie [IRL], Max Hattler [DE], Michał Misiura & Paulina Ptaszyńska & Bartosz Posacki [PL], Seunghee Park [KR/DE],
Roberto Musanti
[IT] |-> details
20.00 - 21.00h
SZABOLCS VERES [Hu] - live performance |-> info
21.00 - 22.00h
NOVI_SAD [Gr] - live performance |-> info
22.00 - 23.00h
DYSLEX
[Ro] - live performance |-> info
23.00h
Live transmission of “Urgie”  /closing performance by ST.


-
the organizers reserve the rights to make chenges in the program

 
_general info
_program
_video works
_live performance
_special screenigs
_lectures
_locations
_tickets
_partners
 
PAST EDITIONS
_festival 2011
_festival 2010
_festival 2009
_festival 2008
_festival 2007
_festival 2006
_festival 2005
STAY IN TOUCH
_newsletter
_facebook
_twitter
_vimeo
_flickr
© 2012, Simultan Association